Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY

LAST UPDATED ON: 07/10/2015.

SPORT 2000 CLAREY SPORT is committed to protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy describes the way we collect, use and share your personal information.

WHO TO CONTACT ABOUT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

If you have any questions about the use of your Personal Information and, in particular, to exercise your rights to access, correct and suppress information being held, you can sent an email to guy.clarey@wanadoo.fr or write to SPORT 2000 CLAREY SPORT, Rue de la Poste Le Bec Rouge, 73320 TIGNES LE LAC.

WHAT KIND OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

The Personal Information we collect from visitors to our Website is obtained from our contact form. This information, which we need to handle your request, may be stored in our customer file and you can exercise your right to access, correct and suppress it at any time. We also use cookies to optimise your browsing experience and for targeted marketing purposes as indicated in the Other Information section.

The Personal Information we collect about you and your group may include: general information relating to your identity, address and personal status: gender; first name; surname; email.

OTHER INFORMATION WE COLLECT ON THE WEBSITE

“Other Information” is information that does not identify you, for example:

  • your browsing activity on the Website/internet;
  • information collected by cookies, pixel tags and other technologies.

We and our third party service providers may collect Other Information in various ways, including in particular:

THROUGH YOUR WEB BROWSER

Most websites collect certain information, such as your IP address (your computer’s address on the internet), your screen resolution, the type and version of your operating system, the type and version of your web browser, the time of your visit and the page or pages you have viewed. We use this information mainly for the purposes of calculating levels of visits to the Website, diagnosing problems with the server and managing the Website.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

Cookies are units of information stored directly on your computer. We do not use cookies to collect or store personal information.

We use cookies to recognise your computer and collect information like the type of web browser you use, the amount of time you spend on the website, the pages you visit, your language preferences….

We can use this information for security purposes, to enhance your browsing experience, to display information more efficiently, to customise your browsing experience when you visit the Website, or to collect statistical information on the use of the Website.

We also use cookies to show you the advertisements or offers that are most likely to interest you. We may also use cookies to track your reactions to our adverts, and use cookies or other files to track your use of other websites.

USE OF PIXEL TAGS, INVISIBLE PIXELS, INVISIBLE GIF FILES OR OTHER SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

These may be used in connection with certain pages of the Website and HTML electronic messages in order to track the actions of users of the Website and recipients of emails, measure the success of our advertising campaigns and compile statistics on the use of the Website and response rates.

We use the Google Analytics service, which uses cookies and invisible pixels to give us a better understanding of how consumers use our site, so we can continue to improve it. Google can only use the information we provide to it for the purposes of providing their service. For further information about the Google Analytics service and its confidentiality rules and terms of use, please go to http://www.google.fr/intl/fr/policies/.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use the Personal Information we collect in both our interests to:

  • Keep you informed of our business.
  • Send you important information about changes in the terms of use of the Website.
  • Get your opinion through satisfaction surveys.
  • Personalise your browsing experience on the Website by offering you information and advertising adapted to your profile.
  • Resolve complaints, and manage requests to access or amend your information.

SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Unless we have your consent, we do not sell, license, exchange or rent your personal information to third parties.

We may compile the personal information of all our users and provide this information to third parties, including advertisers, for marketing and promotion purposes. Such third parties are not allowed to use your personal information for purposes other than as indicated above, and they are required to protect your personal information and comply with the general principles of confidentiality described in this privacy policy.

SPORT 2000 CLAREY SPORT reserves the right to disclose your personal information to a third party if we are required or authorised us to do so in accordance with a law, regulation or court order.

We ask you to note that, in certain cases, you may yourself share your Personal Information on profile pages and blogs, and through similar services you might have access to on our sites where you are able to display information to share. Please note that all the information you publish or share through these types of services will become public information likely to be brought to the attention of visitors of said sites and the public in general. We strongly recommend you take care when deciding to display your Personal Information, or any other information, on this type of service on our websites when they are available.

SECURITY

SPORT 2000 CLAREY SPORT takes all appropriate technical, material, legal and organisational measures in accordance with applicable legislation to protect privacy and the security of data.

However, and despite all the means implemented, we have no way of guaranteeing the absolute security of your information. If you have reason to think that your exchanges with us are no longer secure (particularly if you feel that the security of the Personal Information you have sent us has been compromised), please inform us immediately. (Refer to the “Who to contact about your Personal Information” section above).

HOW YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS HELD

SPORT 2000 CLAREY SPORT shall take every measure to ensure that the Personal Information we use as for the purposes indicated in this Policy is as correct and complete as necessary for such purposes.

SPORT 2000 CLAREY SPORT retains Personal Information for the period required for the purposes indicated in this Policy, in accordance with its legal and regulatory obligations.

PERSONAL INFORMATION RELATING TO OTHER INDIVIDUALS

If you provide Personal Information about other persons to SPORT 2000 CLAREY SPORT, you undertake to: (a) inform the person concerned of the contents of this Policy; and (b) obtain all the consents required by legislation for the collection, use, sharing and transfer (particularly cross-border transfer) of the Personal Information about this person, in accordance with this Policy.

REQUESTS FOR ACCESS AND CORRECTION, QUESTIONS AND CONCERNS

In accordance with the data protection act of 6 January 1978, as amended, you have a right to access, amend, correct and suppress your Personal Information. You can also, for legitimate reasons, object to the processing of your Personal Information. To exercise these rights, please contact us as indicated in the “Who to contact about your Personal Information” section above.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

This Privacy Policy only concerns this website. Our site may from time to time contain links to other websites of our partner networks or third parties who apply their own policy for which we cannot be held liable.

USE OF SITE BY MINORS

This Website is not intended for use by persons under the age of eighteen (18), and we ask that they do not provide their Personal Information on this Website.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We will periodically review this Policy and reserve the right to make changes to it at any time in order to take account of changes in the conditions under which we operate our business and our legal and regulatory obligations.

We regularly update the Website and this Policy. The “LAST UPDATED” date shown at the beginning of this Policy indicates the date it was last revised.